Settlement applications are often a daunting prospect for individuals not only because of the significant cost but also because of the complexity of the applications in themselves and the importance the outcome will have on a person’s daily life.

We can assist you in making settlement applications to allow you to remain in the UK. There are many different types of settlement applications that can be made;
For example you can apply as the partner of a British citizen or person settled in the UK. You may be eligible for settlement known as indefinite leave to remain if your partner is a:

  • British citizen
  • person settled in the UK

Partners are two people in a genuine relationship - you must be able to prove one of the following:

  • you’re married
  • you’re in a civil partnership
  • you’ve been in a relationship for 2 years

You and your partner must intend to continue your relationship after you apply for settlement. You must also have completed the Life in the UK Test and English Language Test and have sufficient financial resources to adequately support and accommodate you and any dependents without recourse to public funds. The above is not an exhaustive list and if you require any further information please contact Mary Gavin at mgavin@fhanna.co.uk

Another route to settlement is applying as a parent or primary carer. You may be eligible for settlement (‘indefinite leave to remain’) if you’re the parent or primary carer of a child in the UK who:

  • is a British citizen or a settled person
  • was given permission to stay because they’d been living continuously in the UK for 7 years

You need to have been living in the UK with a parent visa for 5 or 10 years depending on which route you’re on:

  • 5 years if your child was a British citizen or settled in the UK
  • 10 years if your child was a British citizen or had lived in the UK continuously for at least 7 years

If you’re on the 10-year route, it must not be in your child’s best interests to leave the UK with you.

You must apply as a partner if your child’s other parent is a British citizen or settled in the UK and you’re in a relationship with them.

You must also complete the Life in the UK Test and English Language Test.

The above is not an exhaustive list and if you require any further information please contact Mary Gavin at mgavin@fhanna.co.uk